The Agency of Information and Mass Communications under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi announces a competition "The best methodological elaboration / project to attract children and youth to read."
The purpose of the competition is to identify and promote the most successful methodological elaboration / project aimed at increasing the prestige of reading in society, preserving and developing book culture.
The objectives of the competition are to stimulate the participants of the Competition to develop innovative forms and methods of work to attract children and youth to reading; involvement of users of information and library institutions and the general public in book and reading promotion activities; formation of the base of the best methodological and innovative work experience in the field of attracting children and youth to reading; assistance in the development of readership, improving the culture of reading, the formation of an information culture of citizens; popularization of various works of literature, including publications of modern authors, in order to develop a sustainable interest in reading and book; the introduction of the most successful methodological elaboration in promoting books and reading in the activities of information and library institutions.
Specialists of information and library institutions of various ministries and departments are invited to participate in the competition; PHD students, undergraduates and students of higher and secondary educational institutions; specialists involved in promoting reading and enhancing the reading competencies of citizens.
The competition may involve both an individual participant and a group of participants who are entitled to submit no more than one competitive application for each nomination.
Dates of the competition: August 15 - November 1, 2019.
The competition is held in 2 rounds:
- I round - application submission
-II round - presentation of the methodological elaboration / project within the framework of the VIII National Information Library Week “INFOLIB-2019”
Acceptance of tender applications: August 15 - October 1, 2019.
Methodological elaboration / project will be evaluated in three categories: “Interactive book”, “Interactive forms of working with the reader”, “Book and reading in the urban environment”
Competition entries are accepted by e-mail: info@natlib.uz with a note in the subject line of the letter “The best methodological elaboration / project for attracting children and youth to reading”.
Materials sent to the competition are not reviewed and will not be returned.
Contact tel .: (99871) 232-83-94; 239-41-18.
Responsible persons: M. Baltaboeva, N. Kholdorova, F. Ruzieva.
Regulation on the Republican competition for the best methodological development / project on attracting children and youth to reading (.pdf 463 Kb)