home > NEWS > Press conference dedicated to the XIII International Conference "Central Asia - 2019. INTERNET AND INFORMATION AND LIBRARY RESOURCES IN SCIENCE, EDUCATION, CULTURE AND BUSINESS"
Press conference dedicated to the XIII International Conference "Central Asia - 2019. INTERNET AND INFORMATION AND LIBRARY RESOURCES IN SCIENCE, EDUCATION, CULTURE AND BUSINESS"
On April 9, 2019, a press conference was held at the National Library of Uzbekistan devoted to the XIII International Conference “Central Asia - 2019. INTERNET AND INFORMATION AND LIBRARY RESOURCES IN SCIENCE, EDUCATION, CULTURE AND BUSINESS”. The press conference was attended by leaders and specialists of the National Library of Uzbekistan, representatives of ministries and departments, as well as media representatives.
Director of the National Library of Uzbekistan U. Teshabaeva welcomed the participants and informed them about the essence, goals and objectives of the conference. “According to the Order of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 133-f dated February 25, 2019, the National Library of Uzbekistan in collaboration with ministries, departments and information and library institutions holds the XIII International Conference“ Central Asia - 2019: Internet and Information Library Resources in Science, Education , culture and business ”April 24-26, 2019 in the city of Urgench. This year the conference will be attended by 26 experts from 10 foreign countries. More than 80 articles were received from library specialists. They are included in the conference program and a collection of articles. The conference will include a plenary session, 4 breakout sessions, 1 master class and 3 training workshops where specialists will get acquainted with the news of librarianship, new regulatory documents regulating the activities of the field, as well as national and international experience in innovative methods service.
This conference is consonant with the fourth of five initiatives put forward by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the example of the large-scale experience of the Syrdarya region - increasing the spirituality of the population, especially the youth, and popularizing reading; it also aims at enhancing the activities of information and library institutions, educational institutions, archives, museums and other organizations for effective and efficient cooperation in the development and application of electronic information resources in science, education, culture and business.
The current conference, unlike the previous ones, is notable for the fact that it will be devoted to book and reading issues, special attention to existing problems in the library sphere, holding master classes on the process of the program of the National Digital Library UzNEL, strengthening cooperation among the National Libraries of foreign countries and CIS countries, as well as to the interest of specialists in the library field in our country.
«Within the framework of the conference, it is planned to discuss the current state of information and library institutions in Uzbekistan, analyze current problems in this area, exchange experiences, plan future plans and develop mechanisms for joint activities», U. Teshabaeva noted.
Doctor of Sociology, Professor A. Umarov spoke about the history and today's prestige of this conference. «In the first years of the conference there were 7-8 foreign experts, and today their number has reached to 25-30. The annual holding of the conference in different regions will lead to the revitalization and further development of the information and library sphere in the region».
Describing the essence of the conference, the director of the information-library center "Bilim" of Tashkent city, H. Karimov, noted its role and importance in the development of the sphere. “This conference is a kind of tribune. Since the thoughts and initiatives of each specialist will be heard, the problems are heard and solved. For our young specialists, it will become a springboard, encouraging them to work on themselves, which will ultimately lead to the growth of highly qualified specialists», said Karimova.
Director of the Fundamental Library of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Z. Berdiyeva, noting the importance of the conference in the development of library science in the republic, added: «The conference is a platform for friendly meetings, exchange of experience and professional development. There is a lot of useful information not only for professionals, but also for representatives of other specialties and parents. After all, the love of reading and the culture of reading is formed in the family circle and in educational institutions. And the library offers all the conditions for reading».
The participants of the press conference received answers to their questions regarding the sectional sessions, the possibility of acquainting with the impressions of foreign guests, and also wished the organizers good luck.